Thursday, 2 October 2014

Creative Calderdale 'Creative Profile' Q&A:


I recently had the pleasure of answering some questions posed by Creative Calderdale, regarding Crow Versus Crow, it's history, intentions, projects etc, ahead of the release of The Thomas Family's Dub Variations CD.
 I also made a photocollage specifically for the feature.

 It can all be seen here

Thanks to Katy and Creative Calderdale for the opportunity.

Stream an excerpt of 'III' from The Thomas Family's Dub Variations album here:



Pre-order the album from Bandcamp here

Sunday, 28 September 2014

The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show #80


The 80th episode of The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show.

Recorded at Crow Versus Crow Haus using a mobile telephonic device. Please listen to this on headphones.

If you are at all interested in the work of the artists featured in this episode, please support the artists and labels through purchasing their records and attending their shows where possible.

This episode originally aired in a far inferior mono form on 96.7 Phoenix FM (Calderdale) on Sunday 28th September 2014 between 6 and 8pm. 

1. Ryoji Ikeda - One Minute (An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / First A-Chronology 1921-2001 / Sub Rosa, 2002)
2. Halim El-Dabh - Wire Recorder Piece (1944) (An Anthology of Noise & Electronic Music / Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005 /Sub Rosa, 2006)
3. Gail Ghimp – Failure Side (Excerpt) (Fire/Failure Soundtrack / Soft Corridor, 2014)
4. Jonny Greenwood – Convergence (Bodysong / Parlophone, 2003)

5. Charley Patton - Moon Going Down (The Definitive Charley Patton / Proper Records, 2009)
6. Jackson C. Frank – October (Fixin' To Die / Secret Records, 2014)
7. Fred Frith - Minimalism (for Tomoko Itani) (Clearing / Tzadik, 2001)
8. Angus MacLise, Tony Conrad, John Cale - Trance #2 (1965) (An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music / First A-Chronology 1921-2001 / Sub Rosa, 2001)

9. Lou Harrison - Philemon and Baukis (Gamelan Music / Musicmasters, 1992)
10. Hanetration – Sundown (Murmurist EP / Not On Label, 2014)

11. The Sly and Unseen - Slumming It Here With Our Common Pigeons (The Crow Versus Crow Sessions, 2014)
12. The Sly and Unseen - String Tail Fox (The Crow Versus Crow Sessions, 2014)

13. Kink Gong – Side A (Excerpt) (Gongs / Discrepant, 2014)
14. The Piss Superstition – You (getting nothing to appear on the developed film / Fencing Tapeworm, 2014)
15. The Thomas Family – III (Excerpt) (Dub Variations / Crow Versus Crow, 2014)

16. People Eaters - Streams of Silver Ash (featuring Off Clasruse) (The Haunted Mirror / Aetheric Records, 2014)
17. Talweg - Ils Perdirent Leur Corps Par Dedans (Talweg / Anarchfreaksproduction, 2014)
18. Maja S.K Ratkje & Joachim Montessuis – 18’41 (Excerpt) (Janus / Erratum, 2014)
19. Culver & Posset – Mutant (Black Gash / Matching Head, 2014)
20. Culver & Posset – Untitled (Black Gash / Matching Head, 2014)

21. Shellac – Gary (Dude Incredible / Touch & Go Records, 2014)


Monday, 22 September 2014

Pre-Order: The Thomas Family - 'Dub Variations' (CVC001)


It's with great pleasure that I can announce the first release on Crow Versus Crow 'The Label', The Thomas Family's Dub Variations, is now available for pre-order via the Crow Versus Crow Bandcamp.

Here's a little information on the release...

The Thomas Family - Dub Variations

Tracks:

1.  I
2. II
3. III

Duration: 49:55
Label: Crow Versus Crow
Catalogue Number: CVC001

Release Date: Monday 13th October 2014, with pre-orders available Monday 22nd September 2014

Format: Limited Edition of 100 CDs (individually hand-assembled in hand-stamped, recycled card ‘no glue’ sleeves, with full colour 24 x 12 cm insert featuring art work by Crow Versus Crow) & Digital Download



Dub Variations is the debut release from The Thomas Family, a duo of Daniel and David Thomas (no relation). Daniel and David record and perform together as Hagman, TST (with Kevin Sanders) and as solo artists; Daniel under his own name, David as Ap Martlet. Between them, they also run the labels Sheepscar Light Industrial, Cherry Row Recordings and Kirkstall Dark Matter.

A combination of David’s solo sketches, made using a modular synthesiser, and Daniel’s field recordings, taken in Hong Kong, formed the basis for the sessions that became these Variations.
Dub Variations is a product of Summer and Winter of 2012.



Sunday, 31 August 2014

The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show #79


The 79th episode of The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show.

Recorded in the kitchen of Crow Versus Crow Haus using a mobile telephonic device. Please listen to this on headphones.

If you are at all interested in the work of the artists featured in this episode, please support the artists and labels through purchasing their records and attending their shows where possible.

This episode originally aired in a far inferior mono form on 96.7 Phoenix FM (Calderdale) on Sunday 31st August 2014 between 6 and 8pm.

1. Gemelan Gong Kebyar: Baris / Gambang Betjak (recorded by David Lewiston) (Music From The Morning Of The World: The Balinese Gamelan & Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant / Nonesuch Explorer Series, 1988)
2. OOIOO - Gamel Uma Umo (Gamel / Shock City, 2013)

3. Tom Waits - Starving In The Belly Of The Whale (Blood Money / Anti-, 2002)
4. the dones * black_ops - Amen My Friend (Prayers / Not On Label, 2014)
5. Rowland S. Howard – Autoluminescent (Teenage Snuff Film / Cooking Vinyl, 2000)

6. Filip Zawada - Albinos' Dance (Snow Is A Sun For The Eskimo / Fanfare, 2013)
7. Joan Of Arc - Another Brick At The Gap (Part 2) (The Gap / Jade Tree, 2000)
8. Fieldhead – Home (Fury and Hecla / Gizeh Records, 2014)

9. Anji Cheung – Rejoice (Ghosts of Dead Lords / Not On Label, 2010)

10. Skullflower – Xaman (Xaman / Shock, 1990)
11. Sonik Youth - Six For New Time (Pauline Oliveros) (Goodbye 20th Century / SYR, 1999)

12. Rattle - Elegant In The Mouth (RATTLE EP / I Own You Records, 2014)
13. Kleenex - Beri-Beri (Liliput / Kill Rock Stars, 1993)
14. Commiserations - Something For Nothing (Demo) (Something For Nothing (Demo) / Not On Label, 2014)
15. Spandril – Sagan (Sagan / Audacious Art Experiment, 2014)
16. Circuit Breaker – Body (Circuit Breaker / Tombed Visions, 2014)

17. Slint – Washer (Basement Practice) (Spiderland [Remastered Box Set] / Touch & Go Records, 2014)
18. Rachel's - First Self-Portrait Series (Music for Egon Schiele / Quarterstick Records, 1996)

19. Jackson C. Frank - Blues Run The Game (Jackson C. Frank / Columbia, 1965)
20. Kountougi Solo (Recorded by Stephen Jay) (Africa: Drum, Chant & Instrumental Music / Nonesuch Explorer Series, 1976)
21. Kink Gong – Side B (Excerpt) (The Lisu / Discrepent, 2014) 

22. John Frusciante – Falling (The Brown Bunny Soundtrack / Tulip, 2003)


Sunday, 3 August 2014

The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show #78



The 78th episode of The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show.

If you are at all interested in the work of the artists featured in this episode, please support the artists and labels through purchasing their records and attending their shows where possible.

This episode originally aired in a far inferior mono form on 96.7 Phoenix FM (Calderdale) on Sunday 3rd August 2014 between 6 and 8pm.


1. Otomo Yoshihide - National Anthem And Judgement ("Prisoner": A Film By Adachi Masao / Headz, 2007)
2. Sunroof! - The Last Lemur (Delicate Autobahn Under Construction – VHF Records, 2000)
3. Daniel Bachman - Funny How Plans Change (Daniel Bachman / Lancashire & Somerset, 2014)

4. Trans/Human - Tunnelling Beneath Zizkov (AMRL v2 {Beta} / Unreleased, 2014)
5. People Eaters - Kai Colo (Disincarnate / Aetheric Records, 2014)
6. Wizards Tell Lies - Turn Around (The Ninth Door / Jehu & Chinaman, 2014)

7. Khünnt - The Watcher (Dead Eyes / Box Records, 2013)
8. Beauty Pageant – Superplasticizer (Torso / Box Records, 2013)

9. Posset - Track 03 (Posset / Robert Ridley-Shackleton Split / Hissing Frames, 2014)
10. Vile Plumage - The Evidence Was Buried In Her Broken Heart (Goldenn Murderss / Burselm Crypt Recordings, 2014)
11. James Ferraro – Untitled (Edit) (Heaven's Gate / New Age Tapes, 2009)
12. Daniel Thomas – Kettle (That Which Sometimes Falls Between Us / As Light Fades / Kirkstall Dark Matter, 2014)

13. Beachers - Pretend 1 (Pretend / Jehu & Chinaman, 2014)
14. Massimo Discepoli - The Space Between the Paths (Parallax / DOF Label, 2014)

15. John Cale - [Untitled] For Piano (Dream Interpretation: Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume II / Table of Elements, 2001)
16. Nadezhda Kuular And The Tuvan State Ensemble Sayani - Teve Haia (Camel Rock) (Deep In The Heart Of Tuva: Cowboy Music from the Wild East / Elipsis Arts, 1996)

17. Kogumaza – Kолокол (Kолокол / Lancashire & Somerset, 2014)
18. Moe Tucker – Chase (Life in Exile After Abdication / 50,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 Watts Records, 1989)
19. Mogwai - Helicon 2 (Cava Church Live) (Come On Die Young: Appendix / Chemikal Underground, 2014)

20. The Crystals - There's No Other Like My Baby (Phil Spector: Back to Mono (1958-1969) / ABKO Records, 1991)



Sunday, 6 July 2014

The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show #77



The 77th episode of The Crow Versus Crow Radio Show.

If you are at all interested in the work of the artists featured in this episode, please support the artists and labels through purchasing their records and attending their shows where possible.

This episode originally aired in a far inferior mono form on 96.7 Phoenix FM (Calderdale) on Sunday 5th July 2014 between 6 and 8pm.

1. Thee Headcoats – Pædophile (Elementary Headcoats / Damaged Goods, 2000)
2. John Cage - Radio Music, 1956 (Fluxus Anthology / Recorthings & Zona Archives, 1989)
3. France - France à Tarnac (excerpt) (France à Tarnac / Kirigirisu Recordings, 2014)

4. Oleg Kuular - Collection Of Hoomei Styles (Deep In The Heart Of Tuva: Cowboy Music from the Wild East / Elipsis Arts, 1996)
5. Kongar-Ool Ondar - Medley Of Throat Singing Styles Accompanied By Doshpuulur (Deep In The Heart Of Tuva: Cowboy Music from the Wild East / Elipsis Arts, 1996)
6. A. Jarvis - A Feathered Corpse Beams Forth The Evil Eye (A Feathered Corpse Beams Forth The Evil Eye / sqrt, 2014)

7. rkss – Moment (Tunnel / Reject and Fade, 2014)
8. Early Hominids – Untitled 3 (Two Halves of Delirium / Angurosakuson, 2013)
9. Sindre Bjerga - Cutting Through The Mustard (Posset / Sindre Bjerge Split / Gold Soundz, 2014)

10. Oliver Barrett - Every Landlord Is A Parasite (Yhiuals / Not On Label, 2014)
11. Fanfare – Intro (Four Furry Animals Expecting To Be Stroked By Someone / Not On Label, 2014)
12. Midwich - Inertia Crocodile (Inertia Crocodile / Cherry Row Recordings, 2014)

13. Fripp & Eno - Wind on Water (Evening Star / Island Recordings, 1975)
14. The Sly and Unseen - Some Wavering Distant (Improbable / Rural Colours, 2014)
15. Alison Knowles - Natural Assemblage (Le Vrai Corbeau) 1984 (Fluxus Anthology / Recorthings & Zona Archives, 1989)

16. Whitehouse – Pissfun (Dedicated to Peter Kurten / Come Organisation, 1981)
17. Hagman – Guiseppi (Number Mask / lf Records, 2014)
18. Milan Knizak - Broken Music Composition, 1979 (Fluxus Anthology / Recorthings & Zona Archives, 1989)
19. Radiohead - Life In A Glass House (Amnesiac / Parlophone, 2001)








Thank You.